top of page

PRIVACY POLICY - KVKK INFORMATION TEXT

This Privacy Policy and Personal Data text is provided by wox.space to real/legal persons who wish to carry out commercial activities during the provision of relevant services, especially e-transformation and e-commerce infrastructure services, and the conclusion of contracts in line with the contracts concluded with customers and/or wox.space. and/or obtained from customers in any way during the use of the domain website (Site) and/or the mobile application called wox.space (Application) that the Customer can install on their mobile devices through the virtual stores where the services will be offered (either individually or together, the Platform). It has been prepared to enlighten and inform users about the terms and conditions regarding the use of the data to be collected and the ways in which the data will be processed.

wox.space adopts this Privacy Policy and Personal Data text regarding the confidentiality, use and other related issues of the information processed regarding the customers for whom it started to provide services with the Customer Service Agreement.

Personal data refers to any information regarding an identified or identifiable natural person. For this reason, the regulations regarding personal data contained in this text will apply if the relevant information belongs to a natural person. If the relevant information belongs to legal entities, regulations other than the regulations regarding personal data in this text apply.

wox.space attaches importance to the confidentiality of data and takes care to be transparent about storing information. This Privacy Policy and Personal Data text includes what type of data is collected, how this data is used, with whom this information is shared if necessary, what the rights are regarding your personal data and how these rights can be exercised.

This Privacy Policy and Personal Data text is an integral part of the Customer Service Agreement. Every visitor who approves the Privacy Policy and Personal Data text will contact wox.space or people who provide services to him/her through wox.space, in the following cases, within the limits herein, personal and/or non-personal data will be processed, recorded, processed within the legal period. , to third party business partners and/or consultants in order to store and preserve, analyze, classify, update, transfer and provide wox.space services during the membership period or the period declared/to be announced by wox.space, in accordance with the terms and conditions contained in this text. expressly permits and approves it to be transferred within this scope and to be processed by them within these limits.
Registration and service information: In order to benefit from wox.space services, you must be a member of the Platform. To register, you must enter your name-surname, phone number, e-mail address and password that you will use on the Platform. If you wish to register with a third party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we will record the information that the relevant third party account belongs to you during this registration. In order to benefit from the Customer Service Agreement, we will record it if you share with us a photocopy of your identity card, address information of the commercial center or rental agreement, or data showing that that address is your commercial center.
Billing information: When making payment to wox.space, name-surname, address, e-mail address, trade name, tax office and tax number information and financial information regarding the payment type you choose (credit card number, expiration date, bank account number). You must provide invoice details such as
Accounting data: Through the platform, you have access to pre-accounting programs that wox.space has a contract with to provide you with services. We can obtain information such as the invoices you have added to these pre-accounting programs, information about invoices, debit-credit amounts related to your commercial enterprise, information about the invoices you have issued/will issue, your current account information, account information if you share it, cash flow information and balances of your customers.
Service data you want to be evaluated or examined: The information you enter regarding the service you want to supply through wox.space is recorded in the wox.space infrastructure for evaluation and is used to provide you with better service in later stages.
Other data you voluntarily share: We may retain personal information or data you submit in other contexts.


Usage data: Every time you use our services, usage data is collected about you. When you visit the Platform, what you click on, when you perform these actions, etc. data may be included in this. Additionally, like many websites today, our network servers keep log files; these files save data every time a device accesses them. Log files; It includes data regarding the nature of each access, such as source IP addresses, internet service providers, files displayed on your site (e.g. HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system versions and timestamps.


Device data: Data such as your IP address, operating system version, device type, system and performance information, and browser type are collected from the devices and applications you use to access our services.


Information from third parties: If you allow third parties to share your information with us, we may collect personal information or data about you from those third parties. For example; If you use the option to register and log in to wox.space with your Google account details, your login information will be verified by Facebook; We only collect information about your Facebook account that you expressly agree to share with us by allowing your wox.space account to be linked to your Facebook account.
wox.space is not the data controller for your personal data not specified in this text. The wox.space business partner that provides the relevant service for your personal data not included here is the data controller and all responsibilities in accordance with the legislation belong to the business partner.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AND PURPOSES OF PROCESSING


The information collected by wox.space may be used collectively in various ways to enable wox.space to provide services to you, to optimize and improve the services, and to improve the service offered to users by enriching the database. wox.space may use this information for the Platform, security, promotional activities, research and analysis. Any information collected will not be made public. However, it is also possible for your information to be used by us or shared with third parties, provided that it is anonymized.

The information shared by customers with wox.space and/or obtained by wox.space within the scope of this text is not shared with third parties or institutions in any way, except for the business partner working together in the provision of the relevant service, without prejudice to the provisions contained in this text. wox.space stores this data in a way that is accessible only to itself, in order to improve its own database and provide better service to its customers.

wox.space is obliged to take the necessary technical and administrative measures to ensure the appropriate level of security in order to prevent unlawful processing and access of personal data and to ensure the preservation of personal data by showing utmost care in storing your information. In case your information is obtained, changed or deleted by unauthorized entry into the system where your data stored by wox.space is located, by disrupting or changing the operation of the system, wox.space has no obligation other than to notify the data subject and the relevant administrative authorities. Every time you visit the Platform, your IP address, operating system, browser you use (chrome, explorer, etc.), connection time and duration information and similar information are automatically recorded; It is possible for wox.space to use this information obtained without your permission by associating it with your personal information or anonymously, provided that it is not shared with third parties.

All information received so that you can benefit from the services offered by wox.space is protected in accordance with our obligations under the legislation regarding the protection of personal data to which we are subject.


wox.space provides its employees and business partners, especially third party business partners, who need access to relevant information within the scope of legal obligations or wox.space system operation, with limited access to information within the scope of the relevant legislation and as needed.

TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA, PURPOSE OF TRANSFER AND RECIPIENT GROUPS TO BE TRANSFERRED

Your collected personal data may be transferred, processed and stored overseas and on servers located in another country, to countries around the world other than the country and jurisdiction where the user/member is located, for the storage of this data or for the lawful purposes set out in this text. wox.space may transfer users/members' information, including personal data, to another country or jurisdiction that does not have the same/similar data protection laws as the jurisdiction in which they are located.

Accordingly, wox.space may subcontract the processing process to someone else in order to carry out the activities specified in this Privacy Policy, or may share your information with third parties located in countries other than the country you live in. wox.space complies with the obligations stipulated in the relevant legislation when performing this transaction. Therefore, your personal information may be subject to different privacy rules than in the country where you live. However, the data will still be processed within the scope of this text.

wox.space does not rent, sell or share users' personal information with others or unaffiliated companies (e.g. for direct marketing purposes). However, wox.space may share non-personal (anonymous) aggregated information with third parties. wox.space may share personal information with companies that provide services (such as data processing centers, third party business partners or customer service centers to which it provides services within the scope of the Customer Service Agreement), taking into account its legal obligations. These service providers are obliged to protect this information.

Your personal data may be shared with public institutions and organizations authorized to request personal data in order for wox.space to fulfill its obligations under the law (in cases where there is an obligation to provide information such as fighting crime and threats to state and public security).

wox.space may share information with third parties if it deems that a reasonable explanation is necessary to fulfill its own terms and conditions or to ensure transaction or user security, in legally authorized situations.

COOKIES

Cookies are small data files that we store on the device you use to access our services so that we can recognize repeat users. All cookies expire after a certain period of time, depending on the reason we use them. Cookies are used for several reasons:


To make the Platform easier to use: If you use the “Remember me” feature to speed up logging into your account, we may store your username in a cookie.


Security reasons: We use cookies to verify your identity (or, for example, to understand whether you are still logged in to the Platform).


To provide you with personalized content: We may store user preferences, such as default language, in cookies to personalize the content you view.


To improve our services: We use cookies to measure your use of the Platform, track referral data and sometimes show you different versions of content. This information helps us develop and improve our services and optimize the content we display to users.


COOKIE TYPES IN TERMS OF USE


Mandatory Cookies: These cookies are absolutely necessary for the proper functioning of the Platform. These cookies are needed to manage the system and prevent fraudulent transactions, and if they are blocked, the Site cannot function properly.


Analysis/Performance Cookies: These Cookies enable us to analyze and understand the operation of the Platform and to improve the Platform by interacting with you. The use of these cookies can be blocked.


Functionality Cookies: These cookies are used to provide you with an easier and improved user experience. It performs functions such as remembering your previous preferences and allowing you to easily access some content on the Platform. The use of these cookies can be blocked.


Targeting/Advertising Cookies: These cookies are used to detect and present you content that may be of interest to you, including advertising content. The use of these cookies can be blocked. However, this blocking will not block advertising content completely, only ads with general content will be presented instead of ads that may be of interest to you.


COOKIE TYPES IN TERMS OF THE TIME THEY STORED:


Persistent Cookies: These are cookies that persist on a person's computer or mobile device until they are deleted by the person or until a certain date. These cookies are mostly used to measure users' preferences and site movements.


Session Cookies: These cookies are used to separate the user's visit into sessions and do not collect data from the user. These cookies are deleted when the user remains inactive on the visited web page for a certain period of time or closes this web page. Targeting and tracking cookies are used to provide services to third parties on the Platform and to increase the effectiveness of these services. These cookies can remember the web pages and sites you visit and collect personal data, especially the IP address of the user device. The platform uses both first-party and third-party cookies to collect information, remember demographic data and your interests, serve you targeted ads, and determine the number of ad impressions and visits. Platform; It uses social plugins that provide connections to social networks such as Facebook and LinkedIn. When you visit the Platform and use these plugins, the Platform connects directly to the server of the selected social network. The content served by the plugin is then delivered directly from the social networks to your web browser and added to the website you are visiting. In this way, the relevant social network can access and process your data and combine it with the data of your account in the relevant social network.

wox.space has no control over the data that social networks process via plugins. To obtain more information about the purposes, methods and duration for which social networks will process your personal data, the personal data policies published by the relevant social networks should be carefully examined.

The Internet browser you use usually opens with Cookies accepted. However, you can change these settings and disable Cookies at any time. If you decide to disable Cookies; As explained above, you may not be able to functionally benefit from the services we offer on the Site. You can review the links below for detailed information about Cookie settings of Internet browsers:


Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/tr-tr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
Firefox:https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html


It should be noted that if you do not make the necessary browser and/or e-mail settings to disable cookies, you will be deemed to have consented to our use of cookies.


DURATION OF STORAGE OF INFORMATION


The following criteria are used to determine the storage and destruction periods of your personal data obtained by wox.space in accordance with the legislation to which we are subject:


The following criteria are used to determine the storage and destruction periods of your personal data obtained by wox.space in accordance with the legislation to which we are subject.


If the period stipulated in the relevant legislation expires or if no period is stipulated for the storage of the data in question, the compliance of the storage of the information with the principles, for example; It is questioned whether wox.space has a legitimate purpose in storing the data. Data whose storage is determined to be contrary to the principles set out in the legislation are deleted, destroyed or anonymized.


Personal data obtained by wox.space in accordance with the legislation to which we are subject will be destroyed by wox.space ex officio or upon the application of the data owner, in accordance with the provisions of the relevant legislation, in case the personal data processing purposes listed in this legislation are eliminated.


CHANGES AND UPDATES


We may change the text of this Privacy Policy and Personal Data at any time; However, in this case, we will inform you by publishing the changes on the Platform. In certain important cases, we may notify you of such changes by additional notices, as appropriate, by e-mail or by any other conspicuous method reasonably designed to keep you informed. If, upon being informed of these changes, you do not cancel your membership and continue to use our services after the notification period, you will be deemed to have expressly consented to the changes in our privacy policy. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and Personal Data or an updated privacy policy (if any), you reserve the right to close your account or not respond to surveys at any time.

YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT


By applying to wox.space free of charge, your personal data;
Learning whether it has been processed or not,
Requesting information if processed,
Learning the purpose of processing and whether it is used in accordance with its purpose,
Learning the third parties to whom it has been transferred domestically and/or abroad,
Request correction if it is incomplete and/or incorrectly processed,
To request deletion and/or destruction within the framework of the legislation we are subject to,
Requesting notification of the transactions made in accordance with paragraphs (e) and (f) above to third parties to whom it has been transferred,
Object to the emergence of a result against you due to analysis exclusively by automatic systems,
If you suffer damage due to processing in violation of the legislation, you have the right to demand compensation for the damage.

Additionally, if you consider that the processing of your personal data violates relevant legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy. Although you exercise your legal rights listed above, we retain certain of your personal data within the scope of our legal obligations, the data required to be processed within the scope of the Customer Service Agreement and Terms of Use, and our record keeping obligations.

bottom of page